Body Trait Preferences: Breasts vs. Buttocks

What the data says about relationship status, region, and age

This research was done in collaboration with my friend, Bilal Ghanty.

This is a replication study of Mehmetoglu, M. (2026). Buttocks or Breasts? Identifying Latent Subgroups in Male Preferences for Female Bodily Features. View the original study

Summary (Plain English)

This report looks at what people prefer more — breasts or buttocks — and how interested they are in bodies in general. Here are the main takeaways:

Detailed Findings

1. Trait Preferences by Relationship Status

People rated breasts and buttocks on a scale of 1 to 5 (higher = more preferred). The table shows the average ratings and the difference (breasts minus buttocks). A positive difference means a slight breast preference; a negative difference means a slight buttocks preference.

Relationship Number of people Avg. Breast Rating Avg. Buttocks Rating Difference (Breasts − Buttocks) What it means
Single1902.992.88+0.11Slight breast preference
In Relationship1122.933.09−0.16Slight buttocks preference
Married733.113.22−0.11Slight buttocks preference
Other/Unspecified262.963.08−0.12Slight buttocks preference

Interpretation: Singles are the only group that prefers breasts on average, though the difference is tiny. Married people give the highest ratings to both traits overall, meaning they are generally more body-oriented.

2. Class Distribution by Relationship Status

People were grouped into four categories based on their answers: Body-Unoriented (low interest), Buttocks-Oriented (prefer buttocks), Highly Body-Oriented (strong interest), and Moderately Body-Oriented (medium interest). The table shows the percentage of each relationship group that falls into each category.

Relationship Body-Unoriented Buttocks-Oriented Highly Body-Oriented Moderately Body-Oriented
Single12.1%24.7%35.8%27.4%
In Relationship10.7%24.1%27.7%37.5%
Married6.8%23.3%41.1%28.8%
Other/Unspecified11.5%30.8%42.3%15.4%

Interpretation: Married people are the most likely to be "Highly Body-Oriented" (41.1%) and the least likely to be "Body-Unoriented" (6.8%). People in a relationship are most likely to be "Moderately Body-Oriented" (37.5%). The "Other/Unspecified" group has a high "Highly Body-Oriented" share, but there were only 26 people, so this is less reliable.

3. What Increases or Decreases the Chance of Being in Each Group?

A statistical model estimated how much various factors change the chance of being in each body-oriented group compared to the "Body-Unoriented" baseline. The numbers are percentage changes. Positive means more likely, negative means less likely. For example, +50% means the chance is 50% higher.

Group Factors that INCREASE the chance Factors that DECREASE the chance
Buttocks-Oriented
  • Region Americas +71.81%
  • Age 22–25 +137.56%
  • Married +62.91%
  • Region Africa +15.60%
  • Sexy +20.08%
  • Region Asia −61.97%
  • Region Oceania −21.35%
Highly Body-Oriented
  • Sexy +229.42%
  • Age 22–25 +203.70%
  • Age 31+ +169.72%
  • Married +76.64%
  • Material +39.82%
  • Region Oceania −76.80%
  • Region Asia −36.30%
  • In Relationship −32.50%
Moderately Body-Oriented
  • Age 31+ +221.42%
  • Age 22–25 +158.36%
  • Sexy +83.27%
  • Material +42.71%
  • Region Africa +41.47%
  • Married +40.34%
  • Intellectual +33.15%
  • In Relationship +29.50%
  • Region Oceania −83.91%
  • Region Asia −58.46%
  • Age 26–30 −7.86%

3.1 How Personal Values Affect Preferences

The model also looked at four personal values. Here is what each means and how they change the chance of being in each body-oriented group (compared to being Body-Unoriented).

Value What it means Buttocks-Oriented Highly Body-Oriented Moderately Body-Oriented
Sexy How much a person values sexiness in a partner +20.08% +229.42% +83.27%
Material How much a person values material things +13.60% +39.82% +42.71%
Intellectual How much a person values intelligence in a partner +1.53% −8.39% +33.15%
Egalitarian How much a person values equality +2.07% −6.41% +6.07%

Interpretation: Valuing sexiness has by far the strongest effect, especially for the Highly Body-Oriented group (+229%). Materialistic values also increase the chance of being in any body-oriented group. Intellectual values increase the chance of being Moderately Body-Oriented (+33%) but slightly decrease the chance of being Highly Body-Oriented (−8%). Egalitarian values have small and mixed effects.

Note: These are associations, not proof of cause and effect. Large percentages can come from small groups.

4. Subgroups with the Strongest Breast vs. Buttocks Preference

This table shows subgroups (with at least 10 people) where breasts were rated higher than buttocks. A positive "Breast Dominance" means a breast preference; negative means a buttocks preference. Unknown/Unspecified regions and ages have been removed.

Rank Region Age Bracket Number of people Avg. Breasts Avg. Buttocks Breast Dominance
1Europe31+323.002.50+0.50
2Asia22–25103.202.90+0.30
3Europe22–25183.062.83+0.22
4Africa18–21173.293.12+0.18
5Americas18–21102.402.30+0.10
6Africa22–25142.572.50+0.07
7Americas31+303.073.17−0.10
8Africa31+283.113.25−0.14
9Africa26–30242.833.04−0.21
10Europe26–30142.713.07−0.36
11Americas26–30162.813.50−0.69

Interpretation: Europe 31+ has the strongest breast preference (+0.50). Asia 22–25 and Europe 22–25 also lean breast. The strongest buttocks preference is in Americas 26–30 (−0.69), followed by Europe 26–30 (−0.36) and Africa 26–30 (−0.21).

5. Subgroup Profiles (Latent Profile Analysis)

This method groups people into "profiles" based on their ratings. It helps see natural clusters in the data.

Asia Sub-sample (26 people)

Profile Avg. Breasts Avg. Buttocks Number of people Pattern
14.063.5917High on both, breasts slightly higher
21.831.506Low on both
31.334.333Buttocks-oriented, low breasts

Interpretation: Most people in the Asia sub-sample (17 out of 26) are high on both traits with a slight breast lean. A small group (3 people) is strongly buttocks-oriented. Because the sample is small, these profiles are exploratory.

Age 31+ Sub-sample (106 people)

Profile Avg. Breasts Avg. Buttocks Number of people Pattern
13.564.3741High on both, buttocks higher
21.711.0014Low on both, breasts higher
33.162.6351Moderate, breasts higher

Interpretation: Among people aged 31+, the largest profile (51 people) is moderate with a breast lean. Another large profile (41 people) is high on both with a buttocks lean. This shows that older adults are not all the same — there are at least two distinct patterns.

6. Caveats and Limitations

Before taking any of the numbers above at face value, it is important to understand how this data was collected and what that means for interpretation.

How this survey was recruited — and why it matters

This survey was conducted entirely online. Participants were recruited through:

  • Reddit (survey subreddits and r/MauriceMauritius)
  • Facebook (various groups and posts)
  • Survey exchange websites — specifically SurveySwap, PollPool, and SurveyCircle (these are platforms where people take each other's surveys to get responses in return)
  • Word-of-mouth — friends sharing the link with their friends

About half of all respondents came from Reddit. This is a significant source of potential bias:

  • Reddit users tend to be younger, more male, more Western, and more tech-savvy than the general population.
  • People who fill out surveys for fun (or for SurveySwap credits) are not a random slice of humanity — they are a self-selected group who enjoy taking surveys.
  • Because roughly half the sample shares one recruitment source, any quirks of that community (attitudes, demographics, interests) will pull the results in a particular direction.

Bottom line: The patterns described in this report are best read as "what this particular online sample reported," not as universal truths about all people. The original Norwegian study used a university campus sample, which has its own biases — so this replication is different, not necessarily better or worse.

7. How This Compares to the Original Study

The original study (Mehmetoglu, 2026) surveyed 395 Norwegian men (average age 22.8, mostly single). This replication uses a broader, multi-region sample of about 401 people recruited mostly online through Reddit, Facebook, and survey-exchange sites. That difference matters: the original was one country only; this study is more diverse. So we should expect some differences — and the similarities we do find are more meaningful.

7.1 Class Distribution: Similar Shape, Different Proportions

Group Original Study (Norway, N=395) This Study (approx. N=401) Comparison
Highly Body-Oriented 53% ~34% Different — the original had a much bigger "high interest" group
Moderately Body-Oriented 20% ~31% Different — more people landed in the middle here
Buttocks-Oriented 18% ~24% Different — a somewhat larger buttocks-focused group here
Body-Unoriented 9% ~10% Very similar

What this means: Both studies found the same four types of people. That is a strong result — it suggests the four-group pattern is real and not a fluke of one sample. But the exact split differs. The original Norwegian men were mostly "Highly Body-Oriented"; this broader sample is more spread out, with more people in the middle and buttocks-focused groups.

7.2 What Predicts Belonging to Each Group

Predictor Original Study Finding This Study Finding Comparison
Sexy Strongest predictor of all body-oriented groups (Highly +501%, Buttocks +349%, Moderately +189%) Strongest predictor of all body-oriented groups (Highly +229%, Moderately +83%, Buttocks +20%) Replicated — same pattern, same direction
Material Increased odds of Buttocks (+86%) and Highly (+88%); not significant for Moderately Increased odds of all three (Moderately +43%, Highly +40%, Buttocks +14%) Mostly replicated — direction is the same; here it also touched the Moderate group
Egalitarian Reduced odds of all three body-oriented groups (Highly −63%, Moderately −54%, Buttocks −52%) Weak and mixed effects (Buttocks +2%, Moderately +6%, Highly −6%) Not replicated — this study did not find the same negative link
Intellectual No association with any class Positive link with Moderately Body-Oriented (+33%); no link with the others Partly different — this study found one small effect the original missed

What this means: The two strongest findings from the original study — that valuing sexiness and valuing material things push people toward body-oriented groups — held up well. The weaker findings did not. In particular, the original study's claim that egalitarian values make people less body-oriented was not supported here. That could be because the samples are so different (Norwegian university men vs. a broader online group) or because the effect was never very strong to begin with.

7.3 Breasts vs. Buttocks: The Central Question

Finding Original Study This Study
Overall trait means Buttocks (3.91) rated higher than breasts (3.37) Buttocks rated higher in every relationship group except Singles (who lean breasts by +0.11)
A distinct Buttocks-Oriented class? Yes — appeared in every model tested (1 to 6 classes) Yes — appears in every relationship group (roughly 23–31% of each)
A distinct Breasts-Oriented class? No — breasts always appeared together with high buttocks ratings Partly yes — breast-leaning profiles appeared in the Asia and Age 31+ subgroups
Correlation between the two traits r = .41 (moderate positive) Not directly reported, but the same pattern is visible: people who rate one high tend to rate the other high too

What this means: The original study made a bold claim: that buttocks are the "primary" trait and breasts are "complementary" — because no group ever preferred breasts without also liking buttocks. This replication mostly supports that, but adds a wrinkle. Yes, buttocks-focused groups are stable and easy to find. But this broader sample also reveals breast-leaning profiles in specific places — especially older Europeans and young Asians. That suggests the original's "buttocks first" conclusion may be specific to young Norwegian men, not a universal rule.

7.4 Bottom Line

Note: This comparison is limited by differences in sample composition, size, and measurement. Direct numerical comparisons should be read with care.

Raw Data

All non-empty country values were matched successfully.

Click to expand/collapse raw output

Trait Preferences by Relationship Status

RelationshipNMean BreastsMean ButtocksDiff (Breasts − Buttocks)
Single1902.992.880.11
In Relationship1122.933.09−0.16
Married733.113.22−0.11
Other/Unspecified262.963.08−0.12

Class Distribution by Relationship Status (%)

RelationshipBody-UnorientedButtocks-OrientedHighly Body-OrientedModerately Body-Oriented
Single12.124.735.827.4
In Relationship10.724.127.737.5
Married6.823.341.128.8
Other/Unspecified11.530.842.315.4

Full Extended Model (Percentage Change in Odds %)

PredictorButtocks-OrientedHighly Body-OrientedModerately Body-Oriented
(Intercept)−49.15−98.46−98.70
Egalitarian2.07−6.416.07
Intellectual1.53−8.3933.15
Material13.6039.8242.71
Sexy20.08229.4283.27
RegionAfrica15.604.6841.47
RegionAmericas71.8113.5618.91
RegionAsia−61.97−36.30−58.46
RegionOceania−21.35−76.80−83.91
RegionUnknown/Unspecified78.4289.9779.09
Age_Bracket22-25137.56203.70158.36
Age_Bracket26-3025.1823.14−7.86
Age_Bracket31+45.18169.72221.42
Age_BracketUnspecified−62.2355.6493.03
Relationship_CleanIn Relationship1.97−32.5029.50
Relationship_CleanMarried62.9176.6440.34
Relationship_CleanOther/Unspecified123.78−27.82−66.77

Subgroups with Highest Breast-to-Buttocks Dominance (Min N=10)

Unknown/Unspecified regions and ages have been removed.

RegionAge BracketNMean BreastsMean ButtocksBreast Dominance
Europe31+323.002.500.50
Asia22-25103.202.900.30
Europe22-25183.062.830.22
Africa18-21173.293.120.18
Americas18-21102.402.300.10
Africa22-25142.572.500.07
Americas31+303.073.17−0.10
Africa31+283.113.25−0.14
Africa26-30242.833.04−0.21
Europe26-30142.713.07−0.36
Americas26-30162.813.50−0.69

Subgroup LPA (Asia Sub-sample, N = 26)

ClassMean BreastsMean ButtocksN
14.063.5917
21.831.506
31.334.333

Subgroup LPA (Age 31+ Sub-sample, N = 106)

ClassMean BreastsMean ButtocksN
13.564.3741
21.711.0014
33.162.6351